Nevada Record Sealing
[…] NRS 179.275 Order sealing records: Distribution to Central Repository and persons named in order;
compliance. Where the court orders the sealing of a record pursuant to NRS 176A.265, 179.245, 179.255, 179.259
or 453.3365, a copy of the order must be sent to:
1. The Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History; and
2. Each public or private company, agency or official named in the order, and that person shall seal the records
in his custody which relate to the matters contained in the order, shall advise the court of his compliance, and shall
then seal the order.
NRS 179.285 Order sealing records: Effect; proceedings deemed never to have occurred; restoration of
civil rights. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.301:
1. If the court orders a record sealed pursuant to NRS 176A.265, 179.245, 179.255, 179.259 or 453.3365:
(a) All proceedings recounted in the record are deemed never to have occurred, and the person to whom the
order pertains may properly answer accordingly to any inquiry, including, without limitation, an inquiry relating to
an application for employment, concerning the arrest, conviction, dismissal or acquittal and the events and
proceedings relating to the arrest, conviction, dismissal or acquittal.
(b) The person is immediately restored to the following civil rights if his civil rights previously have not been
restored:
(1) The right to vote;
(2) The right to hold office; and
(3) The right to serve on a jury.
2. Upon the sealing of his records, a person who is restored to his civil rights must be given an official
document which demonstrates that he has been restored to the civil rights set forth in paragraph (b) of subsection 1.
3. A person who has had his records sealed in this State or any other state and whose official documentation of
the restoration of his civil rights is lost, damaged or destroyed may file a written request with a court of competent
jurisdiction to restore his civil rights pursuant to this section. Upon verification that the person has had his records
sealed, the court shall issue an order restoring the person to the civil rights to vote, to hold office and to serve on a
jury. A person must not be required to pay a fee to receive such an order.
Page 8
8
4. A person who has had his records sealed in this State or any other state may present official documentation
that he has been restored to his civil rights or a court order restoring his civil rights as proof that he has been restored
to the right to vote, to hold office and to serve as a juror.
NRS 179.295 Reopening of sealed records.